Tummy tuck cost: the three bills behind one abdominoplasty

A full tummy tuck, priced as an anesthesia team and an operating room each bill it, for the metro area you choose; the surgeon line comes from your quote.

Operating room

Empty: surgeon left out of the total

More options

Empty: the default of the procedure

Default: the US median, BLS

Tummy tuck, estimated total before the surgeon at national rates

$3,115

Anesthesia $266, operating room $2,848.

Surgeon's feenot included, enter your quote
Anesthesia, 13 units$266
Operating room, surgery center$2,848

Benchmark, not a quote: the operating room and anesthesia lines are 2026 Medicare rates for the same codes; private prices for cosmetic work are set by each practice and are often higher. No public file prices the surgeon's fee: it counts only once you enter the figure from your own quote.

How this is computed
Operating room: CMS ASC Addendum AA, October 2026, local factor 1. Anesthesia: 5 base units + 8 time units (120 minutes) x $20.50.
CodeCMS short descriptorShare paidNational rateLocal amount
CPT 15830Exc excessive skin abdomen100 %$2,848$2,848

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CMS 2026 rate files · not a quote

The two public lines of a full tummy tuck, the operating room and the anesthesia, add up to a benchmark of $3,115 at national rates in 2026. Anesthesia comes to $266, which is 5 base units for an operation on the lower abdominal wall plus 8 time units for the 120 minutes CMS records for the procedure, at the 2026 Medicare factor. A surgery center's operating room is paid $2,848 by Medicare for code 15830, and a hospital outpatient department $6,784, so the setting alone moves the bill by $3,936. The surgeon's fee is a third bill, set by each practice: no public file publishes it, so the calculator adds it only when you type the figure from your own quote. Private facilities usually charge more than these Medicare amounts, which makes the room and anesthesia lines a floor rather than a quote.

What the code covers

A full abdominoplasty removes loose skin and fat below the navel and usually tightens the abdominal muscles, as the MedlinePlus page on abdominal wall surgery describes. Surgeons and facilities bill it under CPT 15830, whose short descriptor in the CMS files reads "Exc excessive skin abdomen". The muscle repair is part of the same operation for billing purposes. A mini tummy tuck, limited to the skin below the navel, has no separate code: practices price it themselves, usually below the full operation.

Medicare 2026 rates without local adjustment; the surgeon line is left to your quote.
LineWhat sets itNational benchmark
Surgeon's feeSet by the practice; no public fileyour quote
Anesthesia5 base units (code 00802) + 8 time units$266
Operating room, surgery centerAddendum AA, CPT 15830$2,848
Operating room, hospital departmentAddendum B, comprehensive APC 5092$6,784
Room and anesthesia, surgery center$3,115

Why the hospital line is so much higher

In a hospital outpatient department, CPT 15830 carries status J1 in Addendum B: it is a comprehensive payment that packages everything done in the session, including supplies, recovery room time and minor procedures on the same day. The national rate for its group is $6,784, more than twice what a surgery center receives for the same code. Many cosmetic surgeons operate in an accredited surgery center, sometimes their own, and a quote that names a hospital should be read with that gap in mind. Where the operation happens is a medical decision as well as a financial one: patients with certain health conditions may be safer in a hospital, a point the surgeon and the anesthesia team settle.

The room for a tummy tuck, center against hospital

Operating room for tummy tuck, hospital minus surgery center

$3,936

Surgery center (ASC)$2,848
Hospital outpatient department$6,784
Hospital as a multiple of the center2.38 x
Open the full calculator →

Anesthesia time is where quotes differ

Anesthesia is billed by the quarter hour on top of a fixed number of base units. CMS records a median of 120 minutes of skin-to-skin time for this code; real anesthesia time also includes the minutes before the first incision and after the last stitch, so a real anesthesia bill is longer. MedlinePlus puts the whole operation at 2 to 6 hours; billed for four hours, the anesthesia line would be $430 at the national factor. Each extra half hour adds $41 at the national factor. Adding liposuction of the flanks, as many surgeons do, lengthens the session: the combined room and anesthesia benchmark for the two procedures in one session is $4,323, with $970 saved on the room because the second code is paid at half rate.

The metro area

Across the 26 metro areas priced here, the room and anesthesia benchmark runs from $2,856 in San Antonio to $4,125 in San Francisco; New York stands at $3,531. The spread is narrow because only local wages and the anesthesia factor move it. Surgeons set their own fees and no public file measures them, by metro or nationally, so the gap between a quote and this benchmark is mostly the surgeon's line plus whatever the private facility and anesthesia group charge above Medicare.

Check what a tummy tuck quote leaves for the surgeon

Left for the surgeon once the room and anesthesia are counted at Medicare rates

$10,885

Your quote$14,000
Operating room at the Medicare rate$2,848
Anesthesia at the Medicare rate$266
Left for the surgeon$10,885
Open the full calculator →

After the operation

A tummy tuck is followed by a recovery period at home whose length the surgeon sets, with an elastic dressing over the abdomen and sometimes small drains, which MedlinePlus mentions. Those weeks cost money even when nothing is billed: unpaid days off work are part of the price. The calculator above adds them when you open its detailed fields; the page on time off work explains the figure. A mommy makeover combines this operation with breast surgery, and the financing page shows what spreading the bill over months costs.

What readers ask about this bill

How much does a tummy tuck cost in 2026?

The room and anesthesia come to about $3,115 at national rates: $266 for anesthesia and $2,848 for a surgery center's operating room at 2026 Medicare rates. In a hospital the room alone is $6,784. The surgeon's fee comes on top and only your quote gives it; private prices for the other two lines are usually higher.

Does a tummy tuck quote from the surgeon include anesthesia?

Not always. Anesthesia and the operating room are often separate bills from separate businesses, and together they add $3,115 at Medicare rates. A quote that gives the surgeon's fee alone leaves both out; an all-inclusive quote should list them. Ask the practice to split the figure into its lines before comparing two offers.

Is a mini tummy tuck cheaper?

Usually, because it is shorter and limited to the skin below the navel. It has no CPT code of its own, so no public file prices it: the practice sets the fee. Shorter anesthesia lowers that line at about one time unit per quarter hour saved, and a surgeon who removes less tissue often charges less.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on