Breast augmentation cost: where the implants sit on the bill

Breast augmentation with implants, priced line by line; the facility line is where the implants themselves are usually charged.

Operating room

Empty: surgeon left out of the total

More options

Empty: the default of the procedure

Default: the US median, BLS

Breast augmentation, estimated total before the surgeon at national rates

$3,356

Anesthesia $184, operating room $3,172.

Surgeon's feenot included, enter your quote
Anesthesia, 9 units$184
Operating room, surgery center$3,172

Benchmark, not a quote: the operating room and anesthesia lines are 2026 Medicare rates for the same codes; private prices for cosmetic work are set by each practice and are often higher. No public file prices the surgeon's fee: it counts only once you enter the figure from your own quote.

How this is computed
Operating room: CMS ASC Addendum AA, October 2026, local factor 1. Anesthesia: 5 base units + 4 time units (60 minutes) x $20.50.
CodeCMS short descriptorShare paidNational rateLocal amount
CPT 19325Breast augmentation w/implt100 %$3,172$3,172

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CMS 2026 rate files · not a quote

The operating room and the anesthesia of a breast augmentation with implants come to a benchmark of $3,356 at national rates in 2026. The operating room is paid $3,172 by Medicare to a surgery center for CPT 19325, a rate into which Medicare packages the implant, and $8,350 to a hospital outpatient department, the largest gap between the two settings of any procedure priced here. Anesthesia comes to $184 for the 60 minutes CMS records. The surgeon's fee is a third bill that each practice sets and no public file publishes, so the calculator adds it only from your own quote. A private quote often lists the implants separately, so the room line of a quote and of this benchmark may not hold the same things: ask what each line includes before comparing.

The implants and the room line

The breast implant has its own supply code, L8600. In Medicare's surgery center files it carries indicator N1, packaged: no separate payment is made, so the rate of CPT 19325 is meant to cover it. In the hospital file the implant is packaged too, and CPT 19325 has status J1, a comprehensive payment for the whole day. The benchmark room line therefore includes the device. Private practices more often quote the implants as their own item, priced by type, saline or silicone, and by manufacturer. The MedlinePlus page on breast augmentation describes both kinds of implant and the different ways of placing them.

Medicare 2026 national rates; the surgeon line is left to your quote.
LineSurgery centerHospital department
Surgeon's feeyour quoteyour quote
Anesthesia$184$184
Operating room, implant included$3,172$8,350
Room and anesthesia$3,356$8,535

Fat grafting instead of implants

Some augmentations use the patient's own fat instead of implants. That operation takes fat by liposuction and grafts it to the breasts, so its room line is closer to the BBL page, with a liposuction code and a fat grafting code, and no implant. The calculator on this page prices the implant operation only.

What a breast augmentation quote leaves for the surgeon

Left for the surgeon once the room and anesthesia are counted at Medicare rates

$6,144

Your quote$9,500
Operating room at the Medicare rate$3,172
Anesthesia at the Medicare rate$184
Left for the surgeon$6,144
Open the full calculator →

Implants with a lift

When the breasts also sag, surgeons may combine the augmentation with a lift. In a hospital both codes are comprehensive, so only the higher one is paid; in a surgery center the lift is paid at half rate. Together, at national rates in a surgery center, the room and anesthesia come to $4,944, with $1,424 saved on the room against two operations. The breast lift page details the lift alone.

The metro areas

Because the room line is large, the metro matters more here than for most procedures: $4,470 in San Francisco against $3,070 in San Antonio for the room and anesthesia. A later operation to replace or remove an implant is a new bill with its own three lines, and the surgeon is the person to ask how often it happens with the implant proposed. The weeks off work after the first operation are priced on the recovery page.

What readers ask about this bill

How much does a breast augmentation cost in 2026?

The room and anesthesia come to about $3,356 at national rates: anesthesia of $184 and a surgery center room of $3,172 at the 2026 Medicare rate, which includes the implant. In a hospital outpatient department the room alone is $8,350. The surgeon's fee comes on top, from your quote.

Are implants included in the breast augmentation price?

In the Medicare rate used for the room line, yes: the implant code is packaged into the payment for the operation and never paid separately. In private quotes, practices often list the implants as a separate item whose price depends on the type and the manufacturer. Ask whether the quote includes them before comparing totals.

Why is a hospital so much more expensive for breast augmentation?

Medicare pays the hospital a comprehensive rate of $8,350 for the code, against $3,172 for a surgery center, at national rates. The hospital rate packages the whole day, the implant included, and reflects hospital costs. Most cosmetic breast augmentations take place in surgery centers or office operating rooms.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on