Paying for cosmetic surgery over time: what each option costs

No lender is named here. Enter the amount and a rate: the calculator shows the monthly payment, the interest, and what a deferred-interest promotion charges back.

Card rate on accounts charged interest, August 2026

More options

Monthly payment

$521

$2,493 of interest over 24 months.

Total repaid$12,493
Interest$2,493
Same amount over 24 months at 11.9 % (personal loan average)$470 a month
Payment that clears the promotion in time$833
Interest charged back if a balance remains$1,498

No lender is named or recommended. Rates: Federal Reserve G.19. A deferred-interest plan charges all the interest of the promotion when any balance is left at its end.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CMS 2026 rate files · not a quote

Spreading a $10,000 cosmetic surgery bill, an example amount to replace with your own quote, over 24 months costs very different amounts depending on the credit used. On a credit card at 22.36 %, the Federal Reserve's average rate in August 2026 for accounts charged interest, the payment is $521 a month and the interest $2,493. With a 24-month personal loan at the average rate of 11.90 % from commercial banks, the payment is $470 and the interest $1,286. Medical credit cards often offer deferred interest: no interest if the balance is paid in full within the promotion, but all the interest of the period charged back if any balance remains. Paying $600 a month on a twelve-month promotion would leave a balance and trigger $1,498 of back interest.

Three ways to spread the bill

A personal loan has a fixed rate, a fixed payment and a fixed end; its cost is known on the first day. A general credit card has a variable rate and a minimum payment that can stretch the debt over years. A medical credit card, offered at some practices, usually works as a deferred-interest card: interest accrues from the first day at the card's rate but is waived if the whole balance is paid before the promotion ends. The rates used here are averages from the Federal Reserve's G.19 release, not offers; your own rate depends on your credit.

Amount $10,000. Rates: Federal Reserve G.19, August 2026.
OptionRateMonthly paymentTotal interest
Personal loan, 24 months11.90 %$470$1,286
Credit card, repaid in 24 months22.36 %$521$2,493
Deferred interest, 12 months, paid in full in time0 % if cleared$833$0
Deferred interest, 12 months, $600 a month22.36 %$600$1,498 charged back

The deferred-interest trap

Under Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.16(h), a deferred-interest offer must say clearly that interest will be charged from the purchase date if the balance is not paid in full within the period. The arithmetic is unforgiving: on $10,000, the payment that clears a twelve-month promotion is $833; a smaller payment leaves a balance on the last day and brings back the interest of all twelve months. The calculator's detailed fields show the payment that avoids it and the amount charged otherwise.

Your amount and rate

Monthly payment

$521

Total repaid$12,493
Interest$2,493
Same amount over 24 months at 11.9 % (personal loan average)$470 a month
Payment that clears the promotion in time$833
Open the full calculator →

Deposits and when the money is due

A practice may ask for a deposit when the date is booked and the balance some time before the operation, and the facility and anesthesia group may be paid separately. Financing can therefore start before surgery, and interest runs from the day the loan is drawn or the card charged. A refund policy for a cancelled date, written in the agreement, matters as much as the rate: a deposit lost on a card at 22.36 % keeps costing interest until it is repaid. Asking for the payment schedule in writing, line by line, lets you time the loan to the bills rather than to the booking.

Spreading a smaller part of the bill costs proportionally less. Saving for part of it and borrowing only the rest over twelve months instead of twenty-four halves the interest period. The calculator above lets you change the amount, the rate and the number of months to compare those choices.

What cannot pay for it

Health savings accounts and flexible spending arrangements pay only for medical care as the tax rules define it. The IRS Publication 502 states that amounts paid for cosmetic surgery generally cannot be included in medical expenses, naming face lifts, hair transplants and liposuction, unless the surgery corrects a deformity from a congenital abnormality, an injury or a disfiguring disease. The insurance page explains the same line for health plans, and the quote page how to know what you are financing.

What readers ask about this bill

What is the cheapest way to finance plastic surgery?

Among the averages published by the Federal Reserve, a 24-month personal loan at 11.90 % costs less than a credit card at 22.36 %. A deferred-interest card costs nothing in interest only if the whole balance is paid within the promotion. Paying from savings costs no interest at all. Your own rates depend on your credit.

How does a deferred-interest medical card work?

Interest is calculated from the purchase date at the card’s rate but waived if the balance is paid in full before the promotion ends. If any balance remains on that date, all the interest of the period is charged at once. Regulation Z requires the offer to say so clearly. Dividing the amount by the number of months gives the payment that avoids it.

Can I use an HSA or FSA for cosmetic surgery?

Generally not. IRS Publication 502 excludes cosmetic surgery from medical expenses, naming face lifts, hair transplants and liposuction, unless it corrects a deformity from a congenital abnormality, an accident or trauma, or a disfiguring disease. Reconstructive surgery that meets that definition can qualify. Ask your plan administrator before paying with the account.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on