Brow lift cost: the forehead lift line by line

A brow lift raises sagging brows and smooths the forehead; it is cheap on the room line and often paired with the upper eyelids.

Operating room

Empty: surgeon left out of the total

More options

Empty: the default of the procedure

Default: the US median, BLS

Brow lift, estimated total before the surgeon at national rates

$1,287

Anesthesia $199, operating room $1,088.

Surgeon's feenot included, enter your quote
Anesthesia, 9.7 units$199
Operating room, surgery center$1,088

Benchmark, not a quote: the operating room and anesthesia lines are 2026 Medicare rates for the same codes; private prices for cosmetic work are set by each practice and are often higher. No public file prices the surgeon's fee: it counts only once you enter the figure from your own quote.

How this is computed
Operating room: CMS ASC Addendum AA, October 2026, local factor 1. Anesthesia: 5 base units + 4.7 time units (70 minutes) x $20.50.
CodeCMS short descriptorShare paidNational rateLocal amount
CPT 67900Repair brow defect100 %$1,088$1,088

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CMS 2026 rate files · not a quote

A brow lift, also called a forehead lift, comes to a room and anesthesia benchmark of $1,287 at national rates in 2026, before the surgeon's fee. The room is priced from CPT 67900, repair of brow ptosis, which Medicare pays a surgery center only $1,088, the lowest facility rate of the face procedures priced here, and a hospital outpatient department $2,429. Anesthesia comes to $199 for the 70 minutes CMS records. The surgeon's fee is set by each practice and no public file publishes it, so it enters the calculator only from your own quote. MedlinePlus adds that the operation may be done with eyelid surgery; in one session the room and anesthesia for a brow lift with upper eyelid surgery come to $1,917, the eyelid room being paid at half rate and the anesthesia billed only once.

What the code describes

The MedlinePlus page on forehead lift describes an operation to correct sagging of the forehead skin, the eyebrows and the upper eyelids, done through an incision at the hairline or through several small cuts with an endoscope, usually without an overnight stay and often under local anesthesia with medicine to relax. The site prices it with CPT 67900. Its Medicare surgery center rate, $1,088, is lower than for eyelid surgery, though CMS records a longer operation, 70 minutes against 33.

National Medicare rates. Combined: the lower-rated code at half rate, one anesthesia session.
LineBrow liftBrow lift with upper eyelids
Anesthesia$199$244
Room, surgery center$1,088$1,673
Room and anesthesia$1,287$1,917
Surgeon's feeyour quoteyour quote

Brow lift or injections

Some people weigh a brow lift against regular injections of a neuromodulator in the forehead and between the brows. The two are different treatments with different effects, a choice for a surgeon or dermatologist. On the product alone, the FDA label puts the forehead and frown lines together at 40 units, which cost $261 at the October 2026 Medicare payment limit; the injector's fee comes on top and is set by each practice. The Botox page prices the toxin by area and units and compares it with the price per unit you are quoted.

The cost of forehead injections

Toxin alone for 40 units, at the Medicare payment limit

$261

Units on the label for this area40
Toxin at the Medicare limit, per unit$6.51
Toxin for the area$261
Open the full calculator →

Coverage and metro areas

When drooping brows block vision, a health plan may treat the repair as medically necessary, in the same way as for upper eyelids, after an eye examination and prior approval. Done for appearance it is cosmetic and excluded. The room and anesthesia come to $1,269 in Orlando and $1,302 in Minneapolis.

What readers ask about this bill

How much does a brow lift cost in 2026?

The room and anesthesia come to about $1,287 at national rates: anesthesia of $199 and a surgery center room of $1,088 at the 2026 Medicare rate for CPT 67900. The hospital outpatient rate for the same room is $2,429. The surgeon's fee comes on top, from your quote.

Is a brow lift cheaper with eyelid surgery at the same time?

Cheaper than two separate operations, yes. In one session the eyelid code is paid at half rate in a surgery center and anesthesia is billed once, so the room and anesthesia for the pair come to $1,917 against $2,563 separately at national rates. The surgeon's own combined fee is the part that varies most.

How does a brow lift compare with Botox on cost?

The toxin for the forehead and frown lines, 40 units on the FDA label, costs $261 at the 2026 Medicare payment limit, before the injector's fee. A brow lift's room and anesthesia alone come to $1,287. They are different treatments with different effects and durations, a choice for a surgeon or dermatologist rather than price.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on