Arm lift cost: brachioplasty, a small room and anesthesia bill

An arm lift removes loose skin of the upper arms; its room and anesthesia lines are among the smallest of the body procedures.

Operating room

Empty: surgeon left out of the total

More options

Empty: the default of the procedure

Default: the US median, BLS

Arm lift, estimated total before the surgeon at national rates

$1,464

Anesthesia $215, operating room $1,248.

Surgeon's feenot included, enter your quote
Anesthesia, 10.5 units$215
Operating room, surgery center$1,248

Benchmark, not a quote: the operating room and anesthesia lines are 2026 Medicare rates for the same codes; private prices for cosmetic work are set by each practice and are often higher. No public file prices the surgeon's fee: it counts only once you enter the figure from your own quote.

How this is computed
Operating room: CMS ASC Addendum AA, October 2026, local factor 1. Anesthesia: 3 base units + 7.5 time units (113 minutes) x $20.50.
CodeCMS short descriptorShare paidNational rateLocal amount
CPT 15836Exc excessive skin arm100 %$1,248$1,248

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CMS 2026 rate files · not a quote

The operating room and the anesthesia of an arm lift, or brachioplasty, come to a benchmark of $1,464 at national rates in 2026. The room is paid $1,248 by Medicare to a surgery center for CPT 15836, excision of excessive skin of the arm, and $2,968 to a hospital outpatient department, where the code is comprehensive. Anesthesia comes to $215: the anesthesia code for procedures on the skin of the trunk and limbs carries only 3 base units, and CMS records 113 minutes for the operation. The surgeon's fee is a separate bill that each practice sets and no public file publishes, so the calculator adds it only from your own quote. With such small public lines, two quotes for an arm lift usually differ by the surgeon's fee and by what the package includes.

Why the room is cheap

Medicare places CPT 15836 in a payment group with other skin excisions of the limbs, at a surgery center rate of $1,248, lower than the rate for a tummy tuck though the arm lift lasts about as long in the CMS time file. The surgeon's fee is not tied to that group: it is what each surgeon charges, and no public file records it. The site uses the anesthesia code 00400, procedures on the integumentary system of the extremities, anterior trunk and perineum, which has 3 base units, against 5 for operations on the abdominal wall or the breast.

National Medicare rates, 2026; the surgeon line is left to your quote.
LineSurgery centerHospital
Surgeon's feeyour quoteyour quote
Anesthesia$215$215
Operating room$1,248$2,968
Room and anesthesia$1,464$3,183

After weight loss

Many arm lifts follow a large weight loss, and some are combined with liposuction of the arms or with other body lifts. Adding trunk liposuction in the same session brings the room and anesthesia benchmark to $3,018; liposuction of the arms themselves uses its own code, which the site does not price separately. Whether loose skin after weight loss is treated as a medical problem by a health plan is a question for the plan: the insurance page explains how plans draw that line.

An arm lift quote, line by line

Left for the surgeon once the room and anesthesia are counted at Medicare rates

$7,536

Your quote$9,000
Operating room at the Medicare rate$1,248
Anesthesia at the Medicare rate$215
Left for the surgeon$7,536
Open the full calculator →

Metro areas

Seattle comes to $1,619 and Charlotte to $1,406 for the room and anesthesia: a gap of only $213, because the lines that move with the metro are small here. A quote that differs by thousands from the benchmark differs in the surgeon's fee or in what is included, such as garments and follow-up; asking for the quote split into its lines shows which.

What readers ask about this bill

How much does an arm lift cost in 2026?

The room and anesthesia come to about $1,464 at national rates: anesthesia of $215 and a surgery center room of $1,248 at the 2026 Medicare rate for CPT 15836. In a hospital outpatient department the room is $2,968. The surgeon's fee comes on top, from your own quote.

Why is anesthesia cheap for an arm lift?

Because the anesthesia code used for skin procedures on the limbs carries 3 base units, fewer than the 5 of breast or abdominal operations, and the operation is not long in the CMS time file. At the 2026 national factor the line comes to $215. Private anesthesia groups charge their own rates, usually more.

Is an arm lift covered after weight loss?

Sometimes, when a plan accepts that the loose skin causes a medical problem, documented by a doctor, and the operation meets its written criteria. Removing skin for appearance is excluded by plans and by Medicare. Coverage always needs the plan’s prior approval, and the bill on this page assumes you pay it yourself.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on