Cosmetic surgery costs in Dallas, line by line

In Dallas both public factors sit below the national level, so every benchmark on this page is a little under the national figure.

Operating room

Empty: surgeon left out of the total

More options

Empty: the default of the procedure

Default: the US median, BLS

Breast augmentation, estimated total before the surgeon in Dallas

$3,243

Anesthesia $184, operating room $3,059.

Surgeon's feenot included, enter your quote
Anesthesia, 9 units$184
Operating room, surgery center$3,059

Benchmark, not a quote: the operating room and anesthesia lines are 2026 Medicare rates for the same codes; private prices for cosmetic work are set by each practice and are often higher. No public file prices the surgeon's fee: it counts only once you enter the figure from your own quote.

How this is computed
Operating room: CMS ASC Addendum AA, October 2026, local factor 0.9646. Anesthesia: 5 base units + 4 time units (60 minutes) x $20.44.
CodeCMS short descriptorShare paidNational rateLocal amount
CPT 19325Breast augmentation w/implt100 %$3,172$3,059

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CBSA 19124, Medicare locality dallas · not a quote

The operating room and anesthesia of a breast augmentation in the Dallas area come to a benchmark of $3,243 in a surgery center in 2026, $113 below the national $3,356, and a tummy tuck to $3,013. Both local factors are below the national level. The FY 2026 wage index of the Dallas-Plano-Irving area, before floor and reclassification, is 0.9292, which lowers the surgery center room, and the anesthesia conversion factor of the Dallas locality is $20.44, against $20.50 nationally. Hospitals receive the higher final index of 0.9721, the value shared by the large Texas metros. The surgeon's fee is not part of these figures: each Dallas practice sets its own, no public file publishes it, and it is the line to ask about first when comparing two quotes in the area. Enter it in the calculator to see the whole bill.

Dallas and Fort Worth

The two cities form one metropolitan area but not one Medicare geography. Dallas and Fort Worth are separate statistical divisions for the wage index, and separate anesthesia localities, with factors that differ by about a cent in 2026. For a practice on the Fort Worth side, the benchmarks on this page are a close approximation, not an exact figure.

Breast augmentation in a center or a hospital

The room for a breast augmentation is paid $3,059 in a Dallas surgery center and $8,211 in a hospital outpatient department at Medicare's 2026 rates, the implant packaged in both. Because the hospital index is above the center index here, the gap is a little wider than at national rates. The breast augmentation page details what the room line includes.

A Dallas breast augmentation quote

Left for the surgeon once the room and anesthesia are counted at Medicare rates

$5,257

Your quote$8,500
Operating room at the Medicare rate$3,059
Anesthesia at the Medicare rate$184
Left for the surgeon$5,257
Open the full calculator →

Rhinoplasty

The room and anesthesia of a rhinoplasty come to $3,184 here. Its room line is one of the larger ones among face operations, because Medicare places the code in a well-paid group, so the local wage index shows more on it than on an eyelid operation. The Houston page compares the four large Texas metros side by side.

Every procedure in Dallas

Medicare 2026 rates adjusted to Dallas: wage index 0.9292 for surgery centers and 0.9721 for hospitals, anesthesia conversion factor $20.44. The surgeon's fee is not included: no public file prices it, enter your quote in the calculator.
ProcedureAnesthesiaOperating room, surgery centerOperating room, hospitalRoom and anesthesia, surgery center
Tummy tuck$266$2,747$6,670$3,013
Liposuction$298$1,872$3,560$2,171
Brazilian butt lift$339$2,808$5,340$3,147
Breast augmentation$184$3,059$8,211$3,243
Breast lift$266$2,747$6,670$3,013
Rhinoplasty$266$2,919$5,947$3,184
Facelift$311$1,872$3,560$2,183
Brow lift$198$1,050$2,388$1,248
Upper eyelid surgery$147$1,089$2,073$1,236
Lower eyelid surgery$151$1,089$2,073$1,240
Chin implant$178$2,919$5,947$3,096
Otoplasty$266$1,428$3,331$1,694
Arm lift$215$1,204$2,918$1,419
Thigh lift$266$1,204$2,918$1,470
Gynecomastia surgery$129$1,546$3,933$1,675

What readers ask about this bill

How much does a breast augmentation cost in Dallas?

About $3,243 for the operating room and anesthesia in a surgery center in 2026: anesthesia at the Dallas factor of $20.44 and the room at Medicare's rate adjusted to the area, implant packaged. A hospital department is paid $8,211 for the room. The surgeon's fee comes on top.

Why are Dallas benchmarks below the national ones?

Because both local factors are below the national level: the surgery center wage index of the area is 0.9292 and the anesthesia factor $20.44. They only move the room and anesthesia lines. The surgeon's fee, which no public file measures, is set by each practice and comes on top.

Are Fort Worth prices the same as Dallas?

Close but not identical for the public lines: Fort Worth is a separate wage index division and a separate Medicare anesthesia locality, with factors near those of Dallas. The surgeon’s fee is set by each practice on either side. A Fort Worth quote can be read against the Dallas benchmark with a small margin.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on