BBL cost: liposuction and fat transfer, priced as two codes

A Brazilian butt lift takes fat by liposuction and grafts it to the buttocks; the bill follows that split, and so does this calculator.

Operating room

Empty: surgeon left out of the total

More options

Empty: the default of the procedure

Default: the US median, BLS

Brazilian butt lift, estimated total before the surgeon at national rates

$3,251

Anesthesia $340, operating room $2,911.

Surgeon's feenot included, enter your quote
Anesthesia, 16.6 units$340
Operating room, surgery center$2,911

Benchmark, not a quote: the operating room and anesthesia lines are 2026 Medicare rates for the same codes; private prices for cosmetic work are set by each practice and are often higher. No public file prices the surgeon's fee: it counts only once you enter the figure from your own quote.

How this is computed
Operating room: CMS ASC Addendum AA, October 2026, local factor 1. Anesthesia: 5 base units + 11.6 time units (174 minutes) x $20.50.
CodeCMS short descriptorShare paidNational rateLocal amount
CPT 15771Grfg autol fat lipo 50 cc/<100 %$1,941$1,941
CPT 15877Suction lipectomy trunk50 %$1,941$970

Compiled by Radif Partners · Where each line comes from · CMS 2026 rate files · not a quote

The operating room and the anesthesia of a Brazilian butt lift come to a benchmark of $3,251 at national rates in 2026. The operating room is priced from two codes, because the operation has two parts: liposuction of the trunk to harvest the fat (CPT 15877) and fat grafting (CPT 15771). In a surgery center the first code is paid in full and the second at half rate, $2,911 together at Medicare's 2026 rates, against $5,431 in a hospital outpatient department. Anesthesia comes to $340 for 174 minutes. The surgeon's fee is a separate bill that each practice sets and no public file publishes; the calculator adds it only from your own quote. Grafting volumes and session lengths vary, so the anesthesia and surgeon lines vary most between quotes.

Two codes, one session

No billing code describes a BBL as such. A surgeon who bills it under procedure codes uses the liposuction code of the region where fat is taken and the fat grafting code, CPT 15771, whose CMS descriptor reads "Grfg autol fat lipo 50 cc/<", followed by an add-on code, 15772, for each further 50 cc. The site prices one unit of 15771 alongside the trunk liposuction code, which is the minimum and keeps the room line conservative: Medicare's surgery center rates are $1,941 for the liposuction code and $1,941 for the grafting code, and the second is cut to half under the multiple procedure rule. Larger grafts add the add-on code and its cost.

National Medicare rates, October 2026; no local adjustment.
LineAmountHow it is computed
Surgeon's feeyour quoteSet by the practice; no public file
Anesthesia$3405 base units + 11.6 time units
Room, surgery center$2,911$1,941 + 50 % of $1,941
Room, hospital department$5,431Both codes status T: 100 % + 50 %

BBL against liposuction alone

Liposuction of the trunk alone comes to $2,240 for the room and anesthesia at the same rates. The difference with the BBL, $1,011, is the half-rate grafting code; the anesthesia line is the same at the default time. The two operations share the time default of 174 minutes taken from a published series, because CMS records no time for either code; real sessions for a BBL are often longer, and anesthesia then rises by about $41 per extra half hour. The surgeon's own fee for the grafting is where quotes for the two operations part most. MedlinePlus reminds readers that liposuction can have serious and, rarely, fatal complications, and whether fat grafting to the buttocks is safe for a given patient is a discussion for a board-certified surgeon, not for a price page.

A BBL in each metro area

Brazilian butt lift: highest of 26 metro areas

$4,291

Highest: San Francisco$4,291
National rates$3,251
Lowest: San Antonio$2,987
Open the full calculator →

Where the BBL costs most

Across the 26 metro areas priced here, the room and anesthesia benchmark runs from $2,987 in San Antonio to $4,291 in San Francisco; Miami, a city where BBL clinics advertise heavily, stands at $3,213. Advertised BBL packages in some markets are surprisingly low once the room and anesthesia are taken out, which usually means a different structure: high volume, or fees that reappear as separate items for garments, drains or follow-up. Asking for each line in writing is the way to compare.

Paying for it

Spread over 24 months on a card at the Federal Reserve's average rate for accounts charged interest, 22.36 %, the room and anesthesia benchmark alone would cost $169 a month and $811 in interest; the surgeon's fee raises both. The financing page compares a personal loan and a deferred-interest medical card, and the recovery page prices the time away from work.

What readers ask about this bill

How much does a BBL cost in 2026?

The room and anesthesia come to about $3,251 at national rates: anesthesia of $340 and a surgery center room of $2,911 at 2026 Medicare rates for liposuction plus fat grafting. The surgeon's fee comes on top and only your quote gives it. Larger grafts and longer sessions raise the bill.

Why is a BBL more expensive than liposuction?

Because it is liposuction plus a second procedure. The facility bills the fat grafting code on top of the liposuction code, sessions tend to be longer, which raises anesthesia, and the surgeon charges for the transfer as well as the harvest. At the rates used here the room and anesthesia of a BBL are $1,011 above trunk liposuction alone.

Is a cheap BBL package a good sign?

A package that barely covers the room and anesthesia at Medicare rates deserves questions, not conclusions. Ask whether anesthesia, the facility, garments and follow-up are included, who gives the anesthesia, where the operation takes place and whether the surgeon is board certified. Safety questions are for the surgeon; this site only shows what each part of the bill usually costs.

Next line to check

Rate files and documents behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of cosmetic surgery cost breakdowns built from public Medicare rate files

Rates and sources checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These figures are benchmarks: public Medicare rates for the operating room and anesthesia of the same codes; the surgeon's fee, which no public file publishes, counts only from your own quote. A practice sets its own prices, often above Medicare rates, and only a surgeon who has examined you can say what you need. The site describes bills, never whether a procedure suits you, and earns nothing from any surgeon, clinic, drug maker or lender.

Rates of 2026, files last read on